WARNING:
[…] We also agree that when determining business line tallies, the entire definition must be used and no part of the definition can be singled out to satisfy the ILEC’s wishes.  Therefore, HDSL-capable loops which staff construed to include UNE HDSL loops should not be counted as 24 64 kbps-equivalents and are more appropriately counted as one UNE.

            Sprint’s concern that BellSouth would limit the use of HDSL compatible loops once a wire center was determined to no longer be impaired is unjustified.  BellSouth based its conclusion on the specific unbundling requirements found in 47 CFR §51.319 and the description of a DS1 loop in that it “. . . is a digital local loop having a total digital signal speed of 1.544 megabytes per second.  DS1 loops include, but are not limited to two-wire and four-wire copper loops capable of providing high-bit rate digital subscriber line services, including T1 services.”  BellSouth also stated that it would no longer offer its UNE HDSL once it is relieved of its unbundling obligations based on a finding of non-impairment at a particular wire center.