Director, Division of the Commission Clerk & Administrative Services (Bayó) |
[…] As competition in telephony emerged, fixing the prices and controlling the behavior of the former monopoly provider also served the purpose of avoiding anticompetitive practices. While these two generalizations are overstated, they do highlight that Section 364.051 was introduced into Chapter 364 as an exception to the way economic regulation was formerly handled.
Consequently, Section 364.051(c) exempts the ILEC from several other more restrictive sections of the chapter. Section 364.051(c) provides specifically as follows:
Each company subject to this section shall be exempt from rate base, rate of return regulation and the requirements of ss. 364.03, 364.035, 364.037, 364.05, 364.055, 364.14, 364.17, and 364.18.
Without these exemptions, the framework provided in Section 364.051 would be in irreconcilable conflict with the sections establishing the traditional approach to filing and approving tariffs.