Director, Division of the Commission Clerk & Administrative Services (Bayó) |
[…] For example, his/her compensation will not be affected by the representative’s customer retention statistics or the average benefit value provided by the representative.
Legal Framework
While different customers may receive different valued benefits, staff does not view this possibility as prohibited discrimination, since the customers may not be similarly situated in terms of having the same competing offers. The basic legal framework for regulating the offerings of Verizon as an incumbent local exchange company is found in Section 364.051, Florida Statutes, which was enacted in 1995 and amended several times since. Under Section 364.051(5)(a), incumbent local exchange companies are authorized to meet competitive offers, but “shall not engage in any anticompetitive act or practice, nor unreasonably discriminate among similarly situated customers.”
As suggested above, the statutory grant of pricing flexibility to ILECs is a recent development in regulatory history.