April 6, 2006
[…] The company seeks a waiver of Rule 25-7.045(8)(a), Florida Administrative Code, to extend the filing date for the current depreciation study until July 14, 2006, and to file the succeeding studies every five years thereafter.  The company states that the granting of this waiver will enable it to comply in the future with Rule 25-7.045(8)(a), Florida Administrative Code, in a timely, cost effective, and accurate manner based upon the required fiscal year data.

Peoples asserts that Rule 25-7.045, Florida Administrative Code, implements a number of Florida Statutes including Sections 350.115 and 366.06(1).  Section 350.115, Florida Statutes, gives the Commission authority to “prescribe by rule uniform systems and classification of accounts for each type of regulated company and approve or establish adequate fair and reasonable depreciation rates and charges.”  Section 366.06(1), Florida Statutes, gives the Commission authority to: