WARNING:
[…] Issue 1

 Should the Commission vacate Order PSC-06-0229-PAA-TX in regard to the compliance investigation of Vortex Broadband Communications, Inc.  for apparent violation of Section 364.183(1), Florida Statutes?

Recommendation

 Yes, the Commission should vacate PAA Order No. PSC-06-0229-PAA-TX, issued on March 20, 2006.  (M. Watts/Howell/Ollila/Wiggins/Tan)

Staff Analysis

 Pursuant to Section 364.285, Florida Statutes, the Commission may impose a penalty or cancel a certificate if a company refuses to comply with the Commission rules or any provision of Chapter 364, Florida Statutes.  Section 364.183(1), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:

The Commission shall have access to all records of a telecommunications company that are reasonably necessary for the disposition of matters within the Commission’s jurisdiction.  The Commission shall also have access to those records of a local exchange telecommunications company’s affiliated companies, including its parent company, that are reasonably necessary for the disposition of any matter concerning an affiliated transaction or a claim of anticompetitive behavior including claims of cross-subsidization and predatory pricing.  The Commission may require a telecommunications company to file records, reports or other data directly related to matters within the Commission’s jurisdiction in the form specified by the Commission and may require such company to retain such information for a designated period of time.

As noted in the Case Background, staff did not receive a response from Vortex by the required due dates for inclusion in the 2005 Local Competition Report.  On December 23, 2005, staff opened Docket No. 050963-TX to pursue compliance action against Vortex.  After PAA Order No.