For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] |
|
AGENDA: |
05/16/06 – Regular Agenda – Tariff Filing – Interested Persons May Participate |
|
COMMISSIONERS ASSIGNED: |
||
PREHEARING OFFICER: |
||
1) 06/01/06 (Current standard offer contracts expire; new contracts must become available to ensure a “continuous offer” per Section 366.91, Florida Statutes) 2) 06/02/06 (60-Day Suspension Date) |
||
SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS: |
||
FILE NAME AND LOCATION: |
S:\PSC\ECR\WP\050810.RCM.DOC |
|
In its 2005 session, the Florida Legislature enacted Section 366.91, Florida Statutes, regarding renewable energy. The statute became effective October 1, 2005. Section 366.91(1) states:
[T]he Legislature finds that it is in the public interest to promote the development of renewable energy resources in this state. Renewable energy resources have the potential to help diversify fuel types to meet Florida’s growing dependency on natural gas for electric production, minimize the volatility of fuel costs, encourage investment within the state, improve environmental conditions, and make Florida a leader in new and innovative technologies.
Section 366.91(3), Florida Statutes, provides the requirements to meet these objectives. In summary:
a) By January 1, 2006, each investor-owned electric utility (IOU) and municipal utility subject to the Florida Energy Efficiency and Conservation Act (FEECA) of 1980 must continuously offer to purchase capacity and energy from specific types of renewable resources.
(Note: Section 366.91(4), Florida Statutes, does not require the Commission’s approval of renewable standard offer tariffs for covered municipal and cooperative utilities. However, JEA and OUC agreed to file their tariffs for informational purposes prior to the implementation date of January 1, 2006.)
b) The contract shall be based on the utility’s full avoided costs, as defined in Section 366.051, Florida Statutes; and,
c) Each contract must provide a term of at least ten years.
Staff held a workshop on September 12, 2005, to discuss implementation of the statute.