WARNING:
[…] The Action is Barred in Whole or in Part Due to Service Being Jurisdictionally Interstate and Limitations in Federal Law

 

According to SSI, NEFCOM’s Complaint addresses alleged wrongful acts that by NEFCOM’s own admission in Paragraph 20 ended on or about July 25, 2003.  NEFCOM’s pleading makes it clear that NEFCOM was aware of the alleged acts before that time. NEFCOM’s complaint was filed on January 30, 2006, more than two years after the last act that could have given rise to any liability on SSI’s part.  SSI claims that 47 U.S.C. §415 imposes a two year limit on actions seeking recovery of charges.  It provides that “[a]ll actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful charges, or any part thereof, shall be begun within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after.”   

 

Further, argues SSI, the VoIP service provided during the period involved in this proceeding is jurisdictionally interstate.  The service is an “enhanced service” under 47 C.F.R. § 64.702(a) and an “information service” under 47 U.S.C. §153(20).