WARNING:
[…] Until January 1, 2013, Tampa Electric shall control SO2 emissions from Units 1 and 2 as required by Paragraphs 29 and 31.

 

D.          Nothing in this Consent Decree shall alter requirements of NSPS, 40 C.F.R. Part 60 Subpart Da, that apply to operation of Unit 4 and the scrubber serving it.”

 

Project Eligibility

 

To be eligible for cost recovery through the ECRC, the FGD Reliability Program must be necessary to comply with environmental laws or regulations. Section 366.8255(1)(c), Florida Statutes, states  environmental laws or regulations  “include all federal, state or local statutes, administrative regulations, orders, ordinances, resolutions or other requirements that apply to electric utilities and are designed to protect the environment.”

 

The CD requires TECO   to remove at least 95% of the SO2 in the flue gas that enters the scrubber and provides that TECO will not operate the Big Bend Units without the scrubbers operating.