WARNING:
[…] The rates should not be implemented until staff verifies that the tariff sheets are consistent with the Commission decision, the proposed customer notice is adequate, and the required security has been filed. The utility should provide proof of the date notice was given within 10 days after the date of the notice.  (Hudson)

Staff Analysis

 As stated in the case background, on May 19, 2006, the Commission received an application for a staff-assisted rate case from Crooked Lake.  In its application, the utility also requested interim rates.  Section 367.0814(4), Florida Statutes, provides that:

[t]o establish interim relief, there must be a demonstration that the operation and maintenance expenses exceed the revenues of the regulated utility, and interim rates shall not exceed the level necessary to cover operation and maintenance expenses as defined by the Uniform System of Accounts for Class C Water and Wastewater Utilities (1996) of the National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners.

Staff has reviewed the utility’s operation and maintenance (O & M) expenses in relation to its revenues.  Based on the utility’s 2005 Annual Report and SARC filing, staff has determined that the utility’s operation and maintenance expenses exceed its revenues.