WARNING:
[…] BellSouth witness McCallen describes transit traffic as

Traffic that neither originates nor terminates on BellSouth’s network, but that is delivered to BellSouth by the Telecommunications Service Provider (“TSP) that originated the traffic so that BellSouth can deliver the traffic to the TSP that will terminate the traffic. (McCallen TR 3)

Based on this description, staff believes that BellSouth’s transit service is more characteristic of a local interconnection arrangement within the purview of Section 364.16(1), not a nonbasic service as BellSouth asserts.  Section 364.02(10) defines a nonbasic service as “any telecommunications service provided by a local exchange telecommunications company other than a basic local telecommunication service, a local interconnection arrangement described in s. 364.16, or a network access service described in s. 364.163.”  BellSouth argues that transit traffic falls within the nonbasic category, because it does not fit into any other category. (BellSouth BR at 10)  Staff believes that transit service is clearly an interconnection arrangement under Section 364.16, Florida Statutes.