For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Recently, the FCC issued its T-Mobile Order holding that a tariff is not an appropriate means to impose intercarrier compensation obligations for non-access traffic upon CMRS providers.[12] In the T-Mobile Order, the FCC addressed the issue of whether an ILEC may impose compensation obligations on wireless carriers for non-access traffic pursuant to a tariff. (Small LECs BR at 6) The FCC held, on a prospective basis, that an ILEC is prohibited from imposing such compensation obligations for non-access traffic pursuant to tariff and amended Section 20.11 of the FCC rules to add subsection 20.11(e), which provides:
Local exchange carriers may not impose
compensation obligations for traffic not subject to access charges upon
commercial mobile radio service providers pursuant to tariffs. (
The FCC amended section 20.11 of its rules “to make clear
[its] preference for contractual arrangements for non-access CMRS traffic.”[13] Consequently, that section now prohibits LECs
from using a tariff as a means to impose compensation obligations on wireless
carriers for non-access traffic.