For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] The phrase “connections between any two or more local exchange telecommunications companies” certainly describes the types of arrangements involved in transiting. BellSouth witness McCallen describes transit traffic as
Traffic that neither originates nor
terminates on BellSouth’s network, but that is delivered to BellSouth by the
Telecommunications Service Provider (“
Based on this description, staff believes that BellSouth’s
transit service is more characteristic of a local interconnection arrangement
within the purview of Section 364.16(1), not a nonbasic service as BellSouth
asserts. Section 364.02(10) defines a
nonbasic service as “any telecommunications service provided by a local
exchange telecommunications company other
than a basic local telecommunication service, a local interconnection arrangement described in s. 364.16, or a network access service described in s.
364.163.” BellSouth argues that transit
traffic falls within the nonbasic category, because it does not fit into any
other category. (BellSouth BR at 10)
Staff believes that transit service is clearly an interconnection
arrangement under Section 364.16, Florida Statutes.