WARNING:
[…] Recently, the FCC issued its T-Mobile Order holding that a tariff is not an appropriate means to impose intercarrier compensation obligations for non-access traffic upon CMRS providers.[12]  In the T-Mobile Order, the FCC addressed the issue of whether an ILEC may impose compensation obligations on wireless carriers for non-access traffic pursuant to a tariff.  (Small LECs BR at 6)  The FCC held, on a prospective basis, that an ILEC is prohibited from imposing such compensation obligations for non-access traffic pursuant to tariff and amended Section 20.11 of the FCC rules to add subsection 20.11(e), which provides: 

Local exchange carriers may not impose compensation obligations for traffic not subject to access charges upon commercial mobile radio service providers pursuant to tariffs. (Id.)