WARNING:
[…] Table 2

 

Project Costs

(Nominal dollars)

 

 

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

Total

Electrical Equipment

$372,720

 

 

 

 

$372,720

Installation Costs

$781,640

 

 

 

 

$781,640

Lease Payments

$3,400,080

$3,400,080

$3,400,080

$3,400,080

$3,400,080

$17,000,400

Project Support

$119,700

 

 

 

 

$119,700

Demobilization Costs

 

 

 

 

$529,070

$529,070

Total

$4,674,140

$3,400,080

$3,400,080

$3,400,080

$3,929,150

$18,803,530

 

 

 

Eligibility For Cost Recovery Through The ECRC

As stated above, section 366.8255, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Commission to review and decide whether a utility’s environmental compliance costs are recoverable through an environmental cost recovery factor. Environmental compliance costs include “. . . all costs or expenses incurred by an electric utility in complying with environmental laws or regulations. . .” Section 366.8255(1)(d), Florida Statutes. Environmental laws or regulations include “all federal, state, or local statutes, administrative regulations, orders, ordinances, resolutions, or other requirements that apply to electric utilities and are designed to protect the environment.”  Section 366.8255(1)(c), Florida Statutes. Only prudently incurred environmental compliance costs may be recovered through the clause

 

In Order No.