Director, Division of the Commission Clerk &
[…] Legislation was not enacted during this past legislative session to clearly give utilities the right to trim or remove vegetation outside of their ROW. Senate Bill 980, which became law on June 22, 2006, created section 163.3209, Florida Statutes – Electric transmission and distribution line right-of-way maintenance. Among other things, this section prohibits local governments from requiring any permits or approvals for certain vegetation maintenance in an established electric transmission or distribution line ROW. Section 163.3209 expressly states that “[t]he provisions of this section do not include the removal of trees outside the right-of-way, which may be allowed in compliance with applicable local ordinances.” Further, section 163.3209 requires that “[u]pon the request of the local government, the electric utility shall meet with the local government to discuss and submit the utility’s vegetation maintenance plan, including the utility’s trimming specifications and maintenance practices.” A copy of this legislation is attached to this recommendation as Attachment A.
Commission Authority to Approve
Tariff