Director, Division of the Commission Clerk &
[…] Furthermore, FPL stated in its response to staff’s data request that it would not disconnect service if a customer contested any proposed tree removal, making enforcement of the tariff provision essentially non-existent. The utility remains in the position of relying on the permission of the homeowner.
Nevertheless, staff notes that newly enacted section 163.3209, Florida Statutes, provides that although its provisions do not include the removal of trees outside the ROW, the removal of trees outside the ROW may be allowed in compliance with applicable local ordinances. Further, section 163.3209 requires that “[u]pon the request of the local government, the electric utility shall meet with the local government to discuss and submit the utility’s vegetation maintenance plan, including the utility’s trimming specifications and maintenance practices.” FPL should be encouraged to coordinate its efforts to trim and remove vegetation outside the ROW with the local governments involved.