WARNING:
[…] staff attorney assigned to this docket.”
In addition to its failure to timely file testimony or
discovery responses, the utility failed to make a prima facie showing in its
prefiled direct testimony that it is entitled to an amendment of territory. The utility has not met its burden of proof. Holiday failed to
specify with particularity the additional territory it seeks to serve through
its amendment application. The legal
description includes no new territory – it contains only that territory the
utility is currently authorized to serve.
Section 367.045(5)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the Commission
“may not grant authority greater than that requested in the application or
amendment thereto.” Also, the prefiled
testimony is irrelevant and misleading. For
example, Holiday’s witness Deremer described land
owners’ agreements to receive water service in his prefiled testimony, and
included them in his Exhibit GD-3. Exhibit
GD-3 is made of up two agreements: one