WARNING:
[…] In addition to its failure to timely file testimony or discovery responses, the utility failed to make a prima facie showing in its prefiled direct testimony that it is entitled to an amendment of territory.  The utility has not met its burden of proof.[4]  Holiday failed to specify with particularity the additional territory it seeks to serve through its amendment application.  The legal description includes no new territory – it contains only that territory the utility is currently authorized to serve.  Section 367.045(5)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the Commission “may not grant authority greater than that requested in the application or amendment thereto.”  Also, the prefiled testimony is irrelevant and misleading.