For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] ||
COMMISSIONERS ASSIGNED: |
|||
PREHEARING OFFICER: |
|||
SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS: |
Rule must be adopted by December 28, 2006 |
||
FILE NAME AND LOCATION: |
S:\PSC\GCL\WP\060508.RCM.DOC |
||
Section 366.93, Florida Statues, which became law on June 19, 2006, codified the Florida Legislature’s desire to promote fuel diversity and supply reliability by promoting utility investment in nuclear power plants. The statute is intended to ensure that investor-owned electric utilities are able to recover the cost of planning and constructing nuclear power plants in a fair and timely manner. Section 366.93(2) states “[w]ithin 6 months after the enactment of this act, the commission shall establish, by rule, alternative cost recovery mechanisms for the recovery of costs incurred in the siting, design, licensing, and construction of a nuclear power plant.” This recommendation brings specific rule language to the Commission for consideration.