WARNING:
[…] $850,000

 

 

$850,000

Baseline Testing

$46,000

$100,000

$50,000

 

 

$196,000

Monitoring Site

 

$300,000

 

 

 

$300,000

Monitoring Equipment

 

$110,000

$280,000

 

 

$390,000

Vendor Consultation

 

$50,000

$50,000

$25,000

 

$125,000

Total Capital

$46,000

$560,000

$1,230,000

$25,000

 

$1,861,000

Operation and Maintenance

 

 

$75,000

$355,000

305,000

$735,000

Total Estimated Project Cost

$46,000

$560,000

$1,305,000

$380,000

$305,000

$2,596,000

 

Eligibility For Cost Recovery Through The ECRC

As stated above, Section 366.8255, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Commission to review and decide whether a utility’s environmental compliance costs are recoverable through an environmental cost recovery factor. Environmental compliance costs include “. . . all costs or expenses incurred by an electric utility in complying with environmental laws or regulations. . .” Section 366.8255(1)(d), Florida Statutes. Environmental laws or regulations include “all federal, state, or local statutes, administrative regulations, orders, ordinances, resolutions, or other requirements that apply to electric utilities and are designed to protect the environment.”  Section 366.8255(1)(c), Florida Statutes. Only prudently incurred environmental compliance costs may be recovered through the clause.

 

In Order No.