For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Cingular states that it assumes that the 60 days written notice prior to termination of Lifeline service required by the rule only applies to those situations where the ETC determines that the subscriber is no longer eligible for Lifeline service. Cingular states that the notice of termination should not pertain to those situations where the subscriber notifies the ETC that he/she no longer qualifies for Lifeline service.
The notice of pending termination required by Rule 25-4.0665 stems from Section 364.10(2)(e)1., Florida Statutes, wherein it is required that an ETC “must notify a Lifeline subscriber of impending termination of Lifeline service if the company has a reasonable basis for believing that the subscriber no longer qualifies.” (emphasis added) Section 364.10(2)(e)1. further states that this notification of pending termination must be in the form of a letter that is separate from the subscriber’s bill.