WARNING:
[…] SSOCOF made an offer to pay $250 per switch for the necessary software translations.  Some ILECs and CLECs have agreed to that price, some ILECs and CLECs are making the software changes at less than $250 per switch or at no cost, and some ILECs and CLECs have not replied to SSOCOF’s offer. Throughout negotiations, the ILECs, CLECs, and the SSOCOF have been in contact with the PSC to update staff regarding their progress.

Staff believes that the software translation costs of ILECs and CLECs should be allocated over the people who most benefit from the 811 service, members of SSOCOF.  Section 556.103, Florida Statutes, provides that “Each operator of an underground facility in this state shall be a member of the corporation and shall use and participate in the system.”  Section 556.110, Florida Statutes, states that “Member operators shall proportionately share in the cost of operating the system through monthly assessments made upon each member operator.