WARNING:
[…] Throughout negotiations, the ILECs, CLECs, and the SSOCOF have been in contact with the PSC to update staff regarding their progress.

Staff believes that the software translation costs of ILECs and CLECs should be allocated over the people who most benefit from the 811 service, members of SSOCOF.  Section 556.103, Florida Statutes, provides that “Each operator of an underground facility in this state shall be a member of the corporation and shall use and participate in the system.”  Section 556.110, Florida Statutes, states that “Member operators shall proportionately share in the cost of operating the system through monthly assessments made upon each member operator. However, any member that receives fewer than 10 notifications in any month shall not be assessed for such month.”  Consequently, staff believes that the method by which the software translations costs are allocated should be determined by SSOCOF.