WARNING:
[…] For retail customers obtaining high-capacity or channelized services, BellSouth should assess the charge only on the actual activated channels.  Additionally, staff recommends that BellSouth’s general billing database should be used in determining the access lines to be assessed.  (P. Lee, Ollila)

Position of the Parties

BellSouth

 As of June 2006, BellSouth had approximately five million retail access lines.  In accordance with Florida Statutes Section 364.051(4), the line-item charge can be assessed “per access line to the billing statement of the company’s retail basic local telecommunications service customers” and “its retail nonbasic telecommunications service customers.”