For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] ||
RE: |
|||
AGENDA: |
1/9/07 – Regular Agenda – Rule Adoption – Interested Persons May Participate at the Commission’s Discretion. |
||
COMMISSIONERS ASSIGNED: |
|||
PREHEARING OFFICER: |
|||
SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS: |
|||
FILE NAME AND LOCATION: |
S:\PSC\GCL\WP\060555.RCM.DOC |
||
In its 2005 session, the Florida Legislature enacted Section 366.91, Florida Statutes (F.S.), regarding renewable energy. At the May 31, 2005, Internal Affairs conference, staff presented an analysis of required internal tasks regarding the new statute. On October 1, 2005, Section 366.91, F.S., became effective. Section 366.91(1), F.S., states:
The Legislature finds that it is in the public interest to promote the development of renewable energy resources in this state. Renewable energy resources have the potential to help diversify fuel types to meet Florida’s growing dependency on natural gas for electric production, minimize the volatility of fuel costs, encourage investment within the state, improve environmental conditions, and make Florida a leader in new and innovative technologies.
Section 366.91(3), F.S., enumerates requirements to promote the development of renewable energy resources. In summary:
a) By January 1, 2006, each investor-owned electric utility (IOU) and municipal utility subject to the Florida Energy Efficiency and Conservation Act (FEECA) of 1980 must continuously offer to purchase capacity and energy from specific types of renewable resources;
b) The contract shall be based on the utility’s full avoided costs, as defined in Section 366.051, Florida Statutes; and,
c) Each contract must provide a term of at least ten years.
Staff held a workshop on September 12, 2005, to discuss the implementation of the statute.