For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] On June 26, 2006, FICA filed a protest of Order No. PSC-06-0486-TRF-EQ and requested a formal hearing. FICA, however, agreed to a reasonable delay of the hearing until after the Commission’s rulemaking proceeding was completed. Due to FICA’s protest, the standard offer contracts approved by the Commission’s order are not in effect, and FPL, PEF and TECO have not filed additional contracts.
In its 2006 Session, the Florida Legislature once again addressed the issue of renewable generation in Florida. Specifically, Section 366.92(1), F.S. states:
It is the intent of the Legislature to promote the development of renewable energy; protect the economic viability of Florida’s existing renewable energy facilities; diversify the types of fuel used to generate electricity in Florida; lessen Florida’s dependence on natural gas and fuel oil for the production of electricity; minimize the volatility of fuel costs; encourage investment within the state; improve environmental conditions; and, at the same time, minimize the costs of power supply to electric utilities and their customers.
The statute goes on to state that the Commission may establish goals for increasing the use of existing, expanded, and new Florida renewable energy resources.