January 10, 2007
[…] Discussion of Issues

Issue 1

 What action should the Commission take regarding Lennar’s Complaint against BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc. for Failure to Provide Services in Accordance with Section 364.025(1), Florida Statutes?

Recommendation

 The Commission should require BellSouth to comply with 364.025, Florida Statutes, and provide service to Lennar’s homes at Echo Lake and other similarly situated Lennar developments.  (Fudge)

Staff Analysis

 Section 364.025(1), Florida Statutes, requires “each local telecommunications company [] to furnish basic local exchange telecommunications service within a reasonable time period to any person requesting such service within the company’s service territory.”  See also Rule 25-4.091(1), Florida Administrative Code.