Director, Division of the Commission Clerk & Administrative Services (Bayó) |
[…] Indeed, “[a]rguments concerning the potential effect of the legislation or questioning the wisdom of such legislation are matters which should be presented to the Legislature itself." Gulf Coast Hospital, Inc. v. Dept. of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 424 So. 2d 86, 91 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982).
D. Conclusion
Based on the foregoing, the Commission does not have jurisdiction over CMRS providers for purposes of determining eligibility for ETC status pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 214(e).
III. A Declaratory Judgment of “No Jurisdiction” is Proper
Section 120.565, Florida Statutes, governs the issuance of a declaratory statement. In pertinent part, that section provides:
(1) Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency’s opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances.
(2) The petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with particularity the petitioner’s set of circumstances and shall specify the statutory provision, rule, or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances.
Rule 28-105.001, Florida Administrative Code, further explains that: “a declaratory statement is a means for resolving a controversy or answering questions or doubts concerning the applicability of statutory provisions, rules, or orders over which the agency has authority.”