January 10, 2007
[…] Second, based on support documentation provided by the utility, staff calculated a total cost of $85,760 for the Force Main Improvements addition.  As such, staff recommends that plant should be reduced by $71,260 ($157,020 MFR amount less $85,760).  Correspondingly, accumulated depreciation and depreciation expense both should be decreased by $2,370.

 

            Third, Section 367.0817(3), F.S., states: “All prudent costs of a reuse project shall be recovered in rates.”  Based on documentation by Alafaya, the utility has supported a total cost of $642,913 for the 20” Reuse Main from WWTP to the Lockwood addition.  Thus, staff recommends that plant should be reduced by $181,966 ($824,878 MFR amount less $642,913).