January 10, 2007
[…] Further, the utility asserted that the 20” Reuse Main from the WWTP to the Lockwood addition would allow the transmission of reuse water to the residential and commercial customers to be received more efficiently.  Last, Alafaya stated that the Digester for the WWTP addition would replace the old digester constructed of steel with a new fiberglass coated steel which would be sized to treat residuals to class B standards and reduce residual hauling costs. 

 

            Section 367.081(2)(a)2., F.S., states that “ . . . the commission shall consider utility property, including land acquired or facilities constructed or to be constructed within a reasonable time in the future, not to exceed 24 months after the end of the historic base year used to set final rates . . . .”  All of the Work Orders plant additions have been or will be completed within the 24-month timeframe mentioned above.  However, as discussed below, staff has several adjustments to the Work Orders Additions.