January 10, 2007
[…] Issue 29: 

 Should the utility be required to show cause, in writing within 21 days, why it should not be fined $1,200 for assessing customers miscellaneous service charges without an authorized tariff?

Recommendation

 Yes.  Alafaya Utilities, Inc. should be ordered to show cause in writing, within 21 days, why it should not be fined a total of $1,200 for assessing miscellaneous service charges without an approved tariff.  The order to show cause should incorporate the conditions stated below in the staff analysis.  (Jaeger, Fletcher)

Staff Analysis

 Section 367.091(3), F.S., states that “[e]ach utility's rates, charges, and customer service policies must be contained in a tariff approved by and on file with the commission.”  As discussed in Issue 24, according to staff’s review Alafaya’s current tariff and the canceled tariff of the utility’s previous owner, the Commission has not approved any miscellaneous service charges for Alafaya.