January 10, 2007
[…] Reuse Meters

 

            As discussed in the quality of service and service availability charges issues (Issues 1 and 27, respectively), staff has recommended the metering of all existing and new reuse customers in order to correct usage inequities among the customers.  Based on information provided by the utility, there currently is approximately 1,200 customers that would need to be retrofitted with meters at a cost of $150 per meter installation.  Section 367.0817(3), F.S., states: “All prudent costs of a reuse project shall be recovered in rates.”  As discussed in Issue 27, staff is recommending that the Commission approve a meter installation charge of $150 for future reuse connections.  Thus, staff recommends that plant should be increased by $180,000 (1,200 meter installations multiplied by $150).