January 16, 2007
[…] Position of the Parties

Embarq

 Since Embarq’s total costs exceed the maximum amount that could be recovered under the statutory cap, the appropriate line-item charge per access line is the statutory maximum of 50 cents per line per month for 12 months.

CompSouth

 For the reasons delineated in Issue No. 2, no charge should be imposed on UNEs.

OPC

 No position.

Joanna C. Southerland, Sugarmill Woods Civic Association, Inc., AARP: No position.

Staff Analysis

PARTIES’ ARGUMENTS

Embarq:  Embarq’s total costs exceed the maximum amount that can be recovered per Florida Statute, § 364.051(4)(b)5, which states:

The commission may determine the amount of any increase that the company may charge its customers, but the charge per line-item may not exceed 50 cents per month per customer line for a period of not more than 12 months.

Therefore, Embarq, under the statutory cap, asserts that the $0.50 per line per month for 12 months should be the amount charged.  (TR 81)

CompSouth:  CompSouth believes that there should be no line-item charge assessed on wholesale UNE loop customers.  CompSouth states their opinion on this issue in the company Prehearing Memorandum of Law.[15]

ANALYSIS

This issue is a fall-out calculation based on the Commission’s decisions in Issues 1, 2(a) and 2(b).  To calculate the appropriate monthly line-item charge per access line, staff divided the appropriate amount of intrastate costs and expenses by the number of access lines, then divided the result by twelve months.  § 364.051(4)(b)5, Florida Statutes provides that “The Commission may determine the amount of any increase that the company may charge its customers, but the charge per line-item may not exceed $0.50 per month per customer line for a period of not more than 12 months.”  In this docket, the line-item charge per access line is the amount approved in Issue 1, $13 million, divided by the appropriate number of access lines, 1.637 million[16], divided by 12 months.