January 16, 2007
[…] (EXH 8, p. 755)  Embarq’s proposal likely will assess fewer charges for ISDN BRI, ISDN PRI, and DS1 lines than the BellSouth Storm Recovery Order.  At the same time, its Centrex proposal will assess more charges to Centrex customers than the BellSouth Storm Recovery Order.  Embarq’s PBX trunk proposal doubles the number of charges – from one to two – compared to the BellSouth Storm Recovery Order.

            The relevant part of § 364.051(4)(b)6, Florida Statutes, states that, “The commission may order the company to add an equal line-item charge per access line to the billing statement of the company’s retail basic local telecommunications service customers . . . .”   Embarq’s proposal assesses the same number of charges to the same types of access lines.  This does not appear to conflict with the statutory statement of “equal line-item charge per access line” because the same number of charges would be applied to each different type of access line.