January 16, 2007
[…] If the Commission imposes a charge on retail customers, it should keep the docket open to monitor collection of the charge so as to ensure that Embarq does not collect any monies in excess of what the Commission permits.

OPC

 No position.

Joanna C. Southerland, Sugarmill Woods Civic Association, Inc., AARP: No position.

Staff Analysis

 The docket should remain open.  At the end of the collection period, Embarq shall file a report on the amount collected.  If the collections exceed the amount authorized by the Commission is Issue 1, Embarq shall refund the excess.  Section 364.051(4)(b)6, Florida Statutes provides in part:

At the end of the collection period, the commission shall verify that the collected amount does not exceed the amount authorized by the order.  If collections exceed the ordered amount, the commission shall order the company to refund the excess.

Staff recommends that this docket remain open until after the end of the collection period, at which time Embarq shall file a report on the amount collected.  Staff will verify that the amounts collected by Embarq do not exceed the amount authorized by this Commission.



[1] Network Element (NE): Processor controlled entities  (A group of lines served by common originating equipment. Newton’s Telecom Dictionary p. 252) of the telecommunications network that primarily provide switching and transport network functions and contain network operations functions.  Newton’s Telecom Dictionary p. 472

[2] Order No. PSC-07-0036-FOF-TL, issued January 10, 2007, in Docket No. 060598-TL, In Re: Petition to recover 2005 tropical system related costs and expenses, by BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc., p. 11 (BellSouth Storm Recovery Order)

[3] Embarq does not have any retail DS3 lines. (EXH 11, p. 801)

[4] Embarq does not have any retail DS3 service. (Dickerson TR 78)