January 16, 2007
[…] Pursuant to § 364.051(4), Florida Statutes, Embarq seeks cost recovery for the damage caused by the following 2005 Tropical Storm Systems:

            Section 364.051(4)(b), Florida Statutes (F.S.) provides that evidence of damage occurring to the lines, plant, or facilities of a local exchange telecommunications company that is subject to carrier-of-last-resort obligations, which damage is the result of a tropical system occurring after June 1, 2005, and named by the National Hurricane Center, constitutes a compelling showing of changed circumstances.  Section 364.051(4)(b), F.S., provides that:

1.        A company may file a petition to recover its intrastate costs and expenses relating to repairing, restoring, or replacing the lines, plant, or facilities damaged by a named tropical system.

2.        The commission shall verify the intrastate costs and expenses submitted by the company in support of its petition.

3.        The company must show and the commission shall determine whether the intrastate costs and expenses are reasonable under the circumstances for the named tropical system.

4.        A company having a storm reserve fund may recover tropical-system-related costs and expenses from its customers only in excess of any amount available in the storm-reserve fund.

5.        The commission may determine the amount of any increase that the company may charge its customers, but the charge per line-item may not exceed $0.50 per month per customer line for a period of not more than 12 months.

6.        The commission may order the company to add an equal line-item charge per access line to the billing statement of the company's retail basic local telecommunications service customers, its retail nonbasic telecommunications service customers, and, to the extent the commission determines appropriate, its wholesale loop unbundled network element customers. At the end of the collection period, the commission shall verify that the collected amount did not exceed the amount authorized by the order. If collections exceed the ordered amount, the commission shall order the company to refund the excess.

7.        In order to qualify for filing a petition under this paragraph, a company with 1 million or more access lines, but fewer than 3 million access lines, must have tropical-system-related costs and expenses exceeding $1.5 million, and a company with 3 million or more access lines must have tropical-system-related costs and expenses of $5 million or more. A company with fewer than 1 million access lines is not required to meet a minimum damage threshold in order to qualify to file a petition under this paragraph.