January 16, 2007
[…] Embarq’s proposal is not based on activated channels, so it is not based on actual market data for high-capacity loops.  Rather, the underlying premise of Embarq’s proposal appears to be that an access line’s value increases as the number of potential end-users served by that line increases.  Therefore, it is appropriate to assess additional charges to access lines that have a greater potential to serve end-users.  Staff observes that Embarq’s proposal has the potential to assess fewer charges for each wholesale DS1 and DS3 loop than does the BellSouth decision.[14]

The relevant part of § 364.051(4)(b)6, Florida Statutes, states that, “The commission may order the company to add an equal line-item charge per access line to the billing statement of the company’s retail basic local telecommunications service customers . . . .”   Embarq’s proposal assesses the same number of charges to the same types of access lines.  This does not appear to conflict with the statutory statement of “equal line-item charge per access line” because the same number of charges would be applied to each different type of loop.