WARNING:
[…] AGENDA:

02/13/07 – Regular Agenda – Rule Adoption – Participation is Limited to Commissioners and Staff

COMMISSIONERS ASSIGNED:

All Commissioners

PREHEARING OFFICER:

Carter

RULE STATUS:

Adoption Should Not Be Deferred

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS:

None

FILE NAME AND LOCATION:

S:\PSC\GCL\WP\060508.RCM.DOC

 

 Case Background

Section 366.93, Florida Statutes, which became law on June 19, 2006, codified the Florida Legislature’s desire to promote fuel diversity and electric supply reliability by encouraging utility investment in nuclear power plants.  Section 366.93(2) states: “[w]ithin 6 months after the enactment of this act, the commission (sic) shall establish, by rule, alternative cost recovery mechanisms for the recovery of costs incurred in the siting, design, licensing, and construction of a nuclear power plant.  Such mechanisms shall be designed to promote utility investment in nuclear power plants and allow for the recovery in rates of all prudently incurred costs….” 

 

No new nuclear power plants have been built in the United States in several decades.