For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] PSC-06-0936-PCO-TL, issued November 7, 2006, BellSouth was given until November 17, 2006, in which to file its response. On November 17, BellSouth filed its response.
On December 7, 2006, Litestream filed a Motion to Amend Complaint and Opposition to Request to Dismiss. The Motion to Amend Complaint was granted by Order No. PSC-06-1033-PCO-TP, on December 14, 2006. On January 4, 2007, BellSouth filed its Response to Litestream’s Amended Complaint. On January 12, 2007, Litestream responded to BellSouth’s assertions of affirmative defenses.
During its 1995 session, the Legislature created Section 364.025, Florida Statutes, Universal Services. At the time, Section 364.025(1), Florida Statutes, provided in part:
It is the intent of the Legislature that universal service objectives be maintained after the local exchange market is opened to competitively provided services. It is also the intent of the Legislature that during this transition period the ubiquitous nature of the local exchange telecommunications companies be used to satisfy these objectives. For a period of 4 years after the effective date of this section, each local exchange telecommunications company shall be required to furnish basic local exchange telecommunications service within a reasonable time period to any person requesting such service within the company’s service territory.
Section 364.025, Florida Statutes, has been amended several times since its 1995 adoption by the Legislature.