WARNING:
[…] Therefore staff recommends that, having considered the Smart Metering Standard, the Commission does not find it necessary or appropriate to formally adopt the standard.


ISSUE 2:  Should this docket be closed?

 

STAFF RECOMMENDATION:  Yes, if no protest is received, after issuance of the consummating order, the docket should be closed.

 

STAFF ANALYSIS:  If the Commission accepts staff’s recommendation, no further action is necessary and the docket can be closed, if no appeal is filed.

 


Subtitle E Amendments to PURPA

 

SEC. 1252. SMART METERING.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 111(d) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2621(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(14) TIME-BASED METERING AND COMMUNICATIONS.—(A) Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this paragraph, each electric utility shall offer each of its customer classes, and provide individual customers upon customer request, a time-based rate schedule under which the rate charged by the electric utility varies during different time periods and reflects the variance, if any, in the utility’s costs of generating and purchasing electricity at the wholesale level. The time-based rate schedule shall enable the electric consumer to manage energy use and cost through advanced metering and communications technology.

“(B) The types of time-based rate schedules that may be offered under the schedule referred to in subparagraph (A) include, among others—