WARNING:
[…] In recognition that water customers benefit from the conservation facilitated by reuse, it is appropriate to consider whether a portion of the wastewater or reuse costs should be shared by the water customers. 

 

Section 367.0817, F.S., sets forth the Commission’s authority to allocate the costs of providing reuse among any combination of a utility’s customer base and recognizes that all customers benefit from the water resource protection afforded by reuse.  Specifically, Section 367.0817(3), F.S., states:

All prudent costs of a reuse project shall be recovered in rates.  The Legislature finds that reuse benefits water, wastewater, and reuse customers.  The commission shall allow a utility to recover the costs of a reuse project from the utility’s water, wastewater, or reuse customers or any combination thereof as deemed appropriate by the commission.

This provision recognizes that all customers benefit from the water resource protection afforded by reuse.

Determining how much of the wastewater revenue requirement should be allocated to the water customers is difficult given the discretionary nature of Section 367.0817, F.S..  Although the statute acknowledges that reuse benefits water, wastewater and reuse customers, there is no guidance in the statute as to how to measure these benefits.  In addition, the statute does not state when it is appropriate to undertake such an allocation or how much should be allocated.