For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Utilities are charged with the knowledge of the Commission's rules and statutes. Additionally, "[i]t is a common maxim, familiar to all minds that ‘ignorance of the law’ will not excuse any person, either civilly or criminally." Barlow v. United States, 32 U.S. 404, 411 (1833). Section 367.161(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Commission to assess a penalty of not more than $5,000 for each offense if a utility is found to have knowingly refused to comply with, or to have willfully violated, any provision of Chapter 367, Florida Statutes, or any lawful order of the Commission. Section 367.161(1), F.S., further provides:
However, any penalty assessed by the commission for a violation of s. 367.111(2), shall be reduced by any penalty assessed by any other state agency for the same violation. Each day that such refusal or violation continues constitutes a separate offense.
Section 367.111(2) addresses quality of service, and requires the utility to:
provide to each person reasonably entitled thereto such safe, efficient, and sufficient service as is prescribed by part VI of Chapter 403 and parts I and II of chapter 373, or rules adopted pursuant thereto.