WARNING:
[…] Aloha will begin collecting the higher water service availability fees as soon as it is authorized to do so by the Commission.

Section 367.101(1), Florida Statutes, provides that “[t]he [C]ommission shall set just and reasonable charges and conditions for service availability.”  This section also provides that “[t]he [C]ommission shall, upon request or upon its own motion, investigate agreements or proposals for charges and conditions for service availability.”   According to Rule 25-30.580, Florida Administrative Code, the guidelines for designing a utility’s service availability policy are as follows: