WARNING:
[…] (BellSouth) for failure to provide service in violation of its Carrier of Last Resort (COLR) obligation.  Lennar states that it is in the process of developing subdivisions and thus qualifies as an applicant under Rule 25-4.089(1), Florida Administrative Code, as well as an “owner or developer” under section 364.025(6)(a)(1), Florida Statutes.  On December 1, 2006, BellSouth filed a Response to Lennar Homes, Inc.’s Complaint.  On December 20, 2006, Lennar filed its Response to BellSouth’s Assertion of Affirmative Defenses.

 

During its 1995 session, the Legislature created section 364.025, Florida Statutes, Universal Services.  At the time, section 364.025(1), Florida Statutes, provided in part:

 

It is the intent of the Legislature that universal service objectives be maintained after the local exchange market if opened to competitively provided services.  It is also the intent of the Legislature that during this transition period the ubiquitous nature of the local exchange telecommunications companies be used to satisfy these objectives.  For a period of 4 years after the effective date of this section, each local exchange telecommunications company shall be required to furnish basic local exchange telecommunications service within a reasonable time period to any person requesting such service within the company’s service territory.

 

Section 364.025, Florida Statutes, has been amended several times since its 1995 adoption by the Legislature.