For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Mr. Cherubin stated he had left the matter to an associate to handle and the associate failed to perform properly. Mr. Cherubin stated he only learned of the cancellation of the company’s certificate and registration when he discovered a letter from the Commission regarding relevant Dockets (040845-TX and 040920-TI).
Staff believes that Choice One’s practice of providing telecommunications services without a certificate constitutes a willful violation of a lawful rule of the Florida Public Service Commission.
Section 364.285(1), Florida Statutes, states:
The commission shall have the power to impose upon any entity subject to its jurisdiction under this chapter which is found to have refused to comply with or to have willfully violated any lawful rule or order of the commission or any provision of this chapter a penalty for each offense of not more than $25,000, which penalty shall be fixed, imposed, and collected by the commission; or the commission may, for any such violation, amend, suspend, or revoke any certificate issued by it. Each day that such refusal or violation continues constitutes a separate offense. Each penalty shall be a lien upon the real and personal property of the entity, enforceable by the commission as a statutory lien under chapter 85. Collected penalties shall be deposited in the General Revenue Fund unallocated.
Therefore, staff recommends that the Commission should fine Choice One $25,000 for apparent violation of Rule 25-24.805, Florida Administrative Code, Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity Required.
Issue 3: