For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] In 1995, the Legislature created Section 364.025, Florida Statutes, Universal Service, wherein it directed the Commission to research the issue of a Universal Service and COLR mechanism for providing basic telecommunications service to the greatest number of customers at affordable prices. The purpose for this legislation was to ensure that any person requesting service in an ILEC’s service territory would continue to be able to obtain service after the telecommunications market was opened up to competition. At the time, Section 364.025(1), Florida Statutes, provided in part:
It is the intent of the Legislature that universal service objectives be maintained after the local exchange market is opened to competitively provided services. It is also the intent of the Legislature that during this transition period the ubiquitous nature of the local exchange telecommunications companies be used to satisfy these objectives. For a period of 4 years after the effective date of this section, each local exchange telecommunications company shall be required to furnish basic local exchange telecommunications service within a reasonable time period to any person requesting such service within the company’s service territory.
Section 364.025, Florida Statutes, has been amended several times since its 1995 adoption by the Legislature. Each time the COLR obligation has neared expiration, the Legislature has amended the statute, extending the date on which the COLR obligation would sunset. Currently, the date has been extended until January 1, 2009.
Although not specifically defined in the statute, the carrier-of-last-resort obligation is addressed in Section 364.025(1), Florida Statutes, Universal Service, and states in part that:
Until January 1, 2009, each local exchange telecommunications company shall be required to furnish basic local exchange telecommunications service[1] within a reasonable time period to any person requesting such service within the company's service territory. (emphasis added)
The COLR and Universal Service (US) issues were addressed by the Commission in Docket No. 950696-TP, In Re: Determination of funding for universal service and carrier of last resort responsibilities. In that Docket, the Commission established an interim mechanism for maintaining and funding US objectives and COLR obligations for a transitional period not to exceed January 1, 2000. The Commission determined that the ILECs will have the responsibility as the COLR and must fulfill US obligations for at least four years. Highlights of the Commission’s findings and conclusions in that docket are: