WARNING:
[…] Treviso Bay argues that the availability of alternative competitive providers for voice service does not satisfy the intent of the Florida Legislature that universal service and COLR objectives be maintained through the ubiquitous nature of the LEC’s network.  Treviso Bay witness Wood testified that:

 

The fact that an alternative to Embarq’s voice service may be available in the future does not change the public policy adopted by the Legislature in §364.025(1): “it is the intent of the Legislature that universal service objectives be maintained after the local exchange market is opened to competitively provided services. It is also the intent of the Legislature that during this transition period the ubiquitous nature of the local exchange telecommunications companies be used to satisfy these objectives.’’  This approach ensures the availability of basic telecommunications service during the transition to fully competitive markets.