For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] The Commission has the authority under Chapter 367, Florida Statutes (F.S.), to set temporary service availability charges pending final resolution of a utility’s rate proceeding. Section 367.011(2), Florida Statutes (F.S.), states that the Commission has exclusive jurisdiction over each utility with respect to its authority, service, and rates. Section 367.081(1), F.S., states that, except for pass-through and index rate adjustments, a utility may only charge rates and charges that have been approved by the Commission. Section 367.101(1), F.S., states:
The commission shall set just and reasonable charges and conditions for service availability. The commission by rule may set standards for and levels of service-availability charges and service-availability conditions. Such charges and conditions shall be just and reasonable. The commission shall, upon request or upon its own motion, investigate agreements or proposals for charges and conditions for service availability.
Section 367.121(1)(g), F.S., provides that in the exercise of its jurisdiction the Commission shall have power to do all things necessary or convenient to the full and complete exercise of its jurisdiction.