WARNING:
[…] (Merta, Brubaker)

Staff Analysis

 As discussed in the Case Background, the PAA order was protested by the OPC and cross-protested by the utility. On March 14, 2007, Pennbrooke submitted its notice of intent to implement rates pursuant to Section 367.081(8), F.S., pending the resolution of the protest filed in this docket. The utility also submitted tariff sheets, a proposed customer notice, and corporate undertakings to secure any potential refund.

Section 367.081(8), F.S., states:

At the expiration of 5 months following the official filing date, if the commission has not taken action or, if the Commission’s action is protested by a party other than the utility, the utility may place its requested rates into effect under bond, escrow, or corporate undertaking subject to refund, upon notice to the commission and upon filing the appropriate tariffs.

The filing of OPC's objection triggers the applicability of subsection 367.081(8), F.S., and the utility should be allowed to implement the PAA rates as requested by the utility.