Commission Clerk (Cole) |
[…] Recommendation:
Yes. The Commission should acknowledge the utility’s implementation of the proposed agency action rates on a temporary basis pending the outcome of this rate proceeding. (Revell, Fleming)
Staff Analysis:
As discussed in the Case Background, the PAA order was protested by a developer and a cross petition was filed by the OPC. On April 9, 2007, Cypress Lakes submitted its notice of intent to implement rates pursuant to Section 367.081(8), F.S., pending the resolution of the protest filed in this docket. The utility also submitted tariff sheets and a proposed customer notice.
Section 367.081(8), F.S., states:
At the expiration of 5 months following the official filing date, if the commission has not taken action or, if the commission's action is protested by a party other than the utility, the utility may place its requested rates into effect under bond, escrow, or corporate undertaking subject to refund, upon notice to the commission and upon filing the appropriate tariffs.
The filing of OPC's objection triggers the applicability of subsection 367.081(8), F.S., and the utility should be allowed to implement the PAA rates as requested by the utility.