WARNING:
[…] Both TECO and PEF subsequently withdrew their additional tariffs and standard offer contracts on January 29, 2007, and January 31, 2007.  Thus, the additional tariffs and standard offer contracts submitted by FPL, PEF, and TECO on July 27, 2006, and September 5, 2006, which were based on the Fossil Fuel Unit Type Portfolio approach, were not available to renewable generators.

During its 2006 Session, the Florida Legislature once again addressed the issue of renewable generation in Florida and adopted Section 366.92, F.S.  Specifically, Section 366.92(1), F.S. states:

It is the intent of the Legislature to promote the development of renewable energy; protect the economic viability of Florida’s existing renewable energy facilities; diversify the types of fuel used to generate electricity in Florida; lessen Florida’s dependence on natural gas and fuel oil for the production of electricity; minimize the volatility of fuel costs; encourage investment within the state; improve environmental conditions; and, at the same time, minimize the costs of power supply to electric utilities and their customers.

On August 23, 2006, staff held a rule development workshop in Docket No. 060555-EI to discuss changes to the Commission’s existing cogeneration rule, Rule 25-17.0832, F.A.C.  Staff based its draft rule language on the Fossil Fuel Unit Type Portfolio approach approved in Order No.