WARNING:
[…] As discussed in Issue 7, if the Commission were to adopt a 15% reserve margin for FPL, the need for FGPP Units 1 and 2 would be deferred one year from 2013 and 2014 to 2014 and 2015, respectively.  This additional one year period of time would be available for Statewide energy policy to develop and for information regarding natural gas vs. coal price forecasts and the impact of future carbon regulation on solid fuel technology (pulverized coal and IGCC) to be updated.


Effect of Deferral

  

                        Section 403.507 (4), F.S., states:

 

(4) (a)  No later than 150 days after the application is filed, the Public Service Commission shall prepare a report as to the present and future need for electrical generating capacity to be supplied by the proposed electrical power plant.  The report shall include the commission's determination pursuant to s. 403.519 and may include the commission's comments with respect to any other matters within its jurisdiction.

 

(b)  Receipt of an affirmative determination of need by the submittal deadline under paragraph (a) shall be a condition precedent to issuance of the department's project analysis and conduct of the certification hearing.