WARNING:
[…] Thus, the rule implements the parts of the Grid Bill [3] that give the Commission jurisdiction over electric utilities to require electric power conservation and reliability within a coordinated grid, for operational as well as emergency purposes;  the planning, development, and maintenance of a coordinated electric power grid to assure an adequate and reliable source of energy for operational and emergency purposes in Florida; and to prescribe and enforce safety standards for transmission and distribution facilities.  The rule also implements Section 366.05(1), Florida Statutes, which provides:

 

 In the exercise of such jurisdiction, the commission shall have power to prescribe …. standards of quality and measurements, including the ability to adopt construction standards that exceed the National Electrical Safety Code, for purposes of ensuring the reliable provision of service, and service rules and regulations to be observed by each public utility; to require repairs, improvements, additions, replacements, and extensions to the plant and equipment of any public utility when reasonably necessary to promote the convenience and welfare of the public and secure adequate service or facilities for those reasonably entitled thereto.

 

            Rule meets the underlying purpose of these statutes, because the objection of the rule is to enhance reliability and reduce restoration costs and outage times.