WARNING:
[…] 2)      whether it is appropriate for counties to be billed and/or back-billed the 911 fee and TASA surcharge;

 

3)      whether AT&T is required to include on the list sent to the counties quarterly, any county, county agency, or county subdivision that refuses to pay the 911 fee; and

 

4)      whether AT&T is required to report to the Commission that a county or county agency refuses to pay the TASA surcharge.

Analysis and Recommendation

 

            Section 120.565, F.S., governs the issuance of a declaratory statement by an agency.  In pertinent part, it provides:

(1)     Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency’s opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances.

(2)     The petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with particularity the petitioner’s set of circumstances and shall specify the statutory provision, rule, or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances.  

            Furthermore, Rule 28-105.001, F.A.C., states that “[a] declaratory statement is a means for resolving a controversy or answering questions or doubts concerning the applicability of statutory provisions, rules, or orders over which the agency has authority.”