WARNING:
[…] As both parties note, “local exchange telecommunications services” is not defined within Chapter 364.  However, staff believes within Chapter 364, the term “local exchange telecommunications services” contemplates voice-grade exchange service which is available to the public for hire.[6]  Staff believes Neutral Tandem’s delivery of transit traffic is clearly not a voice-grade exchange service available to the public for hire.

            Furthermore, staff notes that §364.02(14)(a), Florida Statutes, excludes from the definition of telecommunications company “an entity which provides a telecommunications facility exclusively to a certificated telecommunications company.”  Staff believes Neutral Tandem is essentially providing its facilities as a pathway or bridge for transit traffic to other certificated telecommunications companies and voice communication providers.