WARNING:
[…] County-Wide has constructed an interconnection between its existing system and the City of Ocala and has begun purchasing water from the City.

On November 10, 2005, the Commission received County-Wide’s application for a SARC.  In this application, the utility requested interim rates.  The utility’s interim rates request was based on it being allowed to immediately earn a return on its interconnection investment.  By Order No. PSC-06-0063-FOF-WU, issued January 24, 2006, in the instant docket, the Commission denied the utility’s request for interim rates, based on Section 367.0814(4), Florida Statutes, which provides that:

[t]o establish interim relief, there must be a demonstration that the operation and maintenance expenses exceed the revenues of the regulated utility, and interim rates shall not exceed the level necessary to cover operation and maintenance expenses as defined by the Uniform System of Accounts for Class C Water and Wastewater Utilities (1996) of the National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners.

However, because the utility had to continue payment to the City of Ocala for the purchase of water, the Commission encouraged staff to continue to explore alternative avenues for expedited rate relief.