For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] As elaborated in the Case Background, Premier has failed to provide a response to staff’s inquiries on Part 17.(c) of the CLEC application regarding officers, directors, and stockholders. The applicant’s response, among other things, is used by staff for determining the sufficiency of the company’s managerial capability. Premier was provided two separate opportunities to respond but failed on both.
In addition, Section 364.183(1), Florida Statutes, Access to Company Records, states in part:
The Commission shall have access to all records of a telecommunications company that are reasonably necessary for the disposition of matters within the Commission’s jurisdiction. The Commission shall also have access to those records of a local exchange telecommunications company’s affiliated companies, including its parent company, that are reasonably necessary for the disposition of any matter concerning an affiliated transaction or a claim of anticompetitive behavior including claims of cross-subsidization and predatory pricing. The Commission may require a telecommunications company to file records, reports, or other data directly related to matters within the Commission’s jurisdiction in the form specified by the Commission and may require such company to retain such information for a designated period of time.
A company’s failure to respond to staff’s data request denies staff access to its records. As discussed in the Case Background, the names of several of Premier’s officers matched names of persons found in the Master Commission Directory (MCD).