For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] By comparison, Plant Daniel Unit 1 - 2 scrubber costs are $358/kw. The Plant Daniel scrubber is based on a different wet scrubber technology (Advatech) than the wet scrubber technology selected for Plant Crist (Chiyoda).
Eligibility For Cost Recovery Through The ECRC
As stated above, section 366.8255, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Commission to review and decide whether a utility’s environmental compliance costs are recoverable through an environmental cost recovery factor. Environmental compliance costs include “. . . all costs or expenses incurred by an electric utility in complying with environmental laws or regulations. . . ” Section 366.8255(1)(d), Florida Statutes. Environmental laws or regulations include “all federal, state, or local statutes, administrative regulations, orders, ordinances, resolutions, or other requirements that apply to electric utilities and are designed to protect the environment.” Section 366.8255(1)(c), Florida Statutes. Only prudently incurred environmental compliance costs may be recovered through the clause.
In Order No.