WARNING:
[…] Docket No. 070236-EQ – Petition for approval of standard offer contract for small qualifying facilities and producers of renewable energy, by Tampa Electric Company.

AGENDA:

08/28/07 – Regular Agenda – Motion for More Definite Statement, or in the Alternative, Motion to Dismiss – Oral Argument Not Requested

COMMISSIONERS ASSIGNED:

All Commissioners

PREHEARING OFFICER:

Argenziano

CRITICAL DATES:

None

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS:

None

FILE NAME AND LOCATION:

S:\PSC\ECR\WP\070232.RCM.DOC

 

 Case Background

In its 2005 session, the Florida Legislature enacted Section 366.91, Florida Statutes, regarding renewable energy which states:

The Legislature finds that it is in the public interest to promote the development of renewable energy resources in this State.  Renewable energy resources have the potential to help diversify fuel types to meet Florida’s growing dependency on natural gas for electric production, minimize the volatility of fuel costs, encourage investment within the State, improve environmental conditions, and make Florida a leader in new and innovative technologies.

Section 366.91(3), Florida Statutes, enumerates requirements to promote the development of renewable energy resources.  In summary:

a)   By January 1, 2006, each investor-owned electric utility (IOU) and municipal utility subject to the Florida Energy Efficiency and Conservation Act (FEECA) of 1980 must continuously offer to purchase capacity and energy from specific types of renewable resources;

b)   the contract shall be based on the utility’s full avoided costs, as defined in Section 366.051, Florida Statutes;

c)   each contract must provide a term of at least ten years; and

d)   the Commission shall establish requirements relating to the purchase of capacity and energy by public utilities from renewable energy producers and may adopt rules to administer this section.

The Commission adopted amendments to Rules 25-17.0832 and 25-17.200 – 17.310, Florida Administrative Code, effective March 8, 2007, to implement these statutory requirements.  The rules require each electric investor-owned utility (IOU) to continuously make available standard offer contracts based on a portfolio approach of utility fossil-fueled units; establish a methodology to calculate capacity payments using value of deferral methodology based on the utility’s full avoided costs and need for power; require IOUs to expand the capacity and energy payment options to facilitate the financing of renewable generation facilities; allow for reopening of the contract in the event of future carbon taxes; clarify ownership of transferable renewable energy credits; provide for an