WARNING:
[…] (2)   The payments, calculation, terms and conditions established by said renewable energy contracts (and/or tariffs) raise additional disputed issues of law.

See also FICA’s Statement of Ultimate Facts contained on page 4 of its Petition, which include:

(1)      that matters within the scope of this proceeding will affect the cost, availability, reliability and security of electricity supplies;

(2)      that matters within the scope of this proceeding will determine to what extent renewable energy resources will be promoted.

 

[2]  The underlying authority for Rule 25-22.029(3), Florida Administrative Code, is Section 120.80(13)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides that, “[n]otwithstanding ss.120.569 and 120.57, a hearing on an objection to proposed action of the Florida Public Service Commission may only address the issues in dispute.  Issues in the proposed action which are not in dispute are deemed stipulated.”

 

[3] For example, FICA’s alleged “disputed issues of fact” and “disputed issues of law,” as stated in its Petition, include: