WARNING:
[…] If FICA files an Amended Petition, it should be filed within ten days of the Commission’s Order.  If the Commission grants the Alternative Motion to Dismiss, the IOUs’ Motion for More Definite Statement will be rendered moot.  (Holley, Ballinger)

Staff Analysis

I.          FLORIDA STATUTES AND RULES

Pursuant to Section 120.569, Florida Statutes, any person whose substantial interests are to be determined by an agency action may institute proceedings by filing a petition or request for hearing with the agency responsible for making the determination.  Section 120.569(2)(c), Florida Statutes, provides:

Unless otherwise provided by law, a petition or request for hearing shall include those items required by the uniform rules adopted pursuant to s. 120.54(5)(b)4.  Upon the receipt of a petition or request for hearing, the agency shall carefully review the petition to determine if it contains the required information.  A petition shall be dismissed if it is not in substantial compliance with these requirements or it has been untimely filed.  Dismissal of a petition shall, at least once, be without prejudice to petitioner’s filing a timely amended petition curing the defect, unless it conclusively appears from the face of the petition that the defect cannot be cured.

            Rule 28-106.201, Florida Administrative Code, sets forth the items required of petitions that initiate proceedings determining substantial interests, and provides in pertinent part:

(2)  All petitions filed under these rules shall contain: