WARNING:
[…] A February 2007, National Association of State Relay Administrator’s survey of 13 states showed an average cost per minute of $1.14 for traditional relay service versus the $0.75 per minute rate proposed by Sprint for the first contract option year.  The proposed CapTel rate per minute for the first option year is $1.37, which is the lowest CapTel rate in the country. More than 80% of Sprint’s CapTel pricing across the nation is over $1.40 per minute.

 

 

Conclusion

Section 427.702(3)(f), Florida Statutes, provides that “the telecommunications access system be as cost efficient as possible without diminishing the effectiveness or the quality of the system.”  Sprint provided the proposed adjustments to the contract at staff’s request in order to minimize any increase in the cost of providing Florida relay service while still maintaining the quality of the relay program.