WARNING:
[…] AT&T contends that its proposed bill format meets the Rule’s intent and will reduce the number of calls to its customer service centers, increase customer satisfaction, and be more environmentally friendly by reducing the average bill from 4.5 to 2 sheets of paper.

Rule 28-104.002, F.A.C., Petition for Variance or Waiver, asks for specifics regarding what substantial hardship will be incurred if the waiver is not granted.  Section 120.542(2), Florida Statutes, defines substantial hardship as “. . . a demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship to the person requesting the variance or waiver.”