WARNING:
[…] (Shiroishi TR 64)

For Nocatee, Section 364.025(6), F.S., reflects the continuing legislative intent to preserve to the extent practical, the provision of universal voice service at reasonable rates to consumers, by a carrier that has the statutory obligation to serve.  In its brief, Nocatee states:

 

The starting point for an analysis of AT&T’s waiver request must begin with its preexisting legal duty under Florida law to provide “universal service” under Section 364.025.  In Section 364.025(1), the Legislature has said that it is important that consumers have access to telecommunications services at “just, reasonable, and affordable rates” and that these “universal service objectives be maintained after the local exchange market is opened to competitively provided services.”  In this context, the term “service” carries the definition from Section 364.02(13), F.S., which specifically excludes broadband service and voice-over-Internet protocol service. (Nocatee BR at 9-10)