For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] DATE: |
||
TO: |
Office of Commission Clerk (Cole) |
|
FROM: |
Office of the General Counsel (Smith) Division of Economic Regulation (Lewis, Hewitt) |
|
RE: |
||
AGENDA: |
11/20/07 – Regular Agenda – Interested Persons May Participate |
|
COMMISSIONERS ASSIGNED: |
||
PREHEARING OFFICER: |
||
SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS: |
||
FILE NAME AND LOCATION: |
||
This recommendation addresses amendment of two rules as follows:
Rule 25-6.0423 Nuclear Power Plant Cost Recovery.
In 2006, the Florida Legislature enacted section 366.93, Florida Statutes, Cost recovery for the siting, design, licensing, and construction of nuclear power plants. Subsection (2) of the statute required the Commission to adopt rules to establish “alternative cost recovery mechanisms for the recovery of costs incurred in the siting, design, licensing , and construction of a nuclear power plant.” The stated objective of such rules was “to promote utility investment in nuclear power plants and allow for the recovery in rates of all prudently incurred costs . . . .”