For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Recommendation:
Yes, the Commission should approve the request for waiver of the billing requirement of Rule 25-4.110(5)(c), Florida Administrative Code. (Pruitt)
Staff Analysis:
This is a petition for a waiver of Rule 25-4.110(5)(c), Florida Administrative Code. Under Section 120.542, Florida Statutes, and Rule 28-104.002, Florida Administrative Code, a person affected by a Commission Rule may petition the Commission for a waiver of that Rule. The Commission has general statutory authority to grant this waiver under Section 120.542, Florida Statutes, which states:
Variances and waivers shall be granted when the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness.
Pursuant to Rule 25-4.110(5)(c), Florida Administrative Code, an incumbent local exchange company (ILEC) must identify the charges which could result in disconnection of service if not paid. The Rule requires all ILECs to clearly state on their bills: