WARNING:
[…] On September 27, 2007, the Utility filed its application for a staff assisted rate case which included a request for increased plant capacity charges.  Raintree is requesting a residential plant capacity charge of $2,900 per ERC.

Section 367.011(2), F.S., gives the Commission exclusive jurisdiction over each utility with respect to its authority, service, and rates.  Section 367.081(1), F.S., provides that, except for pass-through and index rate adjustments, a utility may only charge rates and charges that have been approved by the Commission.  Section 367.101(1), F.S., states:

The commission shall set just and reasonable charges and conditions for service availability. The commission by rule may set standards for and levels of service-availability charges and service-availability conditions. Such charges and conditions shall be just and reasonable. The commission shall, upon request or upon its own motion, investigate agreements or proposals for charges and conditions for service availability.

Section 367.121(1)(g), F.S., provides that in the exercise of its jurisdiction the Commission shall have power to do all things necessary or convenient to the full and complete exercise of its jurisdiction.